Purgatory Activities

Arts & Sciences

There is an A& S contest, the winner will be determined by Popular vote (a.k.a. the bean count), starting about 10:00. The contest will close at 4:00pm. There will also be an A & S display.

Classes

Classroom 1:

10:00-11:00 – “How to Run an Event” – Lady Altani Unegen
12:00-1:00 – “Anglo-Saxon Spirituality – The Soul” -Lady Ingela Godwinsdottir
1:00-2:00 – “Creating a More Authentic Anglo-Saxon Persona” – Baron Talymar
2:00-4:00 – “Beginner Bobbin Lace” – Irmagaarde
4:00-5:00 – “Anglo-Saxon Spirituality – The Afterlife” -Lady Ingela Godwinsdottir

Classroom 2:

10:00-12:00 – “Intro to Herbal Medicines” – Fine of Dernehealde;
2:00-4:00 – “Basic Leatherworking: Leather Cup Make-and-Take” ($5 fee) – Orlaith of Dernehealde

The Gaming Table(s) will be open:
10:00-4:00 – Games Table – Lord Wilhelm Salzburger

Armored Combat

List opens at 9 AM for inspections and authorizations
Lunch break (pickups okay) between 12:00-1:00

Novice/Victory Challenged Tournament
This is a double elimination tournament open to any fighter who has never won a tournament.

Monster Mash and Bash Melee
‘Cause what’s a Haunted Tower without a monster melee?
(Bring spears and war shields!)
Zombies and Vampires and Werewolves OH MY!

Conjoined Twins Double Elimination Prize Tourney
Are you and another fighter close?
No, really, really close?
Now’s your chance to show your strength of arms through cooperation!

The Hunt for the Beast of Dernehealde
Two or three person teams of any weapon form versus THE BEAST!

Alternate rain plan
If we have rain, we will have Indoor fighting with an endurance any weapon form bear pit, in place of the monster melee and hunt. 3 points for a win, 1 point for each fight.

Archery

10:00-12:00: King’s Royal Archery Challenge
12:00-1:00: Lunch Break
1:00-4:00: Fun Shoots

Thrown Weapons

10:00: Range opens
10:00-3:00: Range open for Open Throw
3:00: Thrown Weapons Competitions
– Their Majesties Thrown Weapons Hunt
– Thrown Weapons Inter-kingdom Challenge
4:00:The Haunted Tower Competition
Range closes immediately after Haunted Tower Competition

Thrown Weapon Tournament Rules

There will be two practice rounds, followed by two rounds for points.

One target is only for spears, one only for knives and one only for axes.

Knives and axes are awarded 7, 5, 3, 1 points for the consecutive rings.
Spears are awarded 7 for the face, 5 for the portrait and 1 for the straw bale.

Rapier Combat

Loaner gear will be available for those wishing to fence, but are lacking equipment to do so.

9:00-10:00: Inspections and Authorizations
10:00-12:00: Purgatory
12:00-1:00: Lunch/Pickups/Inspections/Authorizations
1:00-2:00: Ladder of Renown
3:00-4:00: Humans versus Zombies
4:00: List Closed

If we have rain, we will fight indoors.

Shire Events 2018

Meetings: Tuesdays, 6:30pm-dark
Richland Avenue Park

 

Meeting A&S Classes: TBA

 

Craft Nights: TBD

 

Fighter Practice:  Tuesdays, 6pm – 7:45pm

 

Find us on Facebook!

 

Full Calendar

 

If you are having trouble with finding a particular page, use this sitemap.

Dernehealde Directory

A listing of current Shire members. To be added to the Directory, simply click on the link below and fill out the form.


  Dernehealde Directory Form
 

The Directory is not and will not be published on the web.