Kingdom Order of Precedence

The Shire received an Award of the Grove for being “a hot bed of A&S activity” from HRM Queen Tessa. Hoobah!!!

Award Definitions

This guide is simply a listing of the various awards of the Middle Kingdom, so that people can get a better grasp of what each type of award is given for – whether art, service or fighting. Each award that is listed for members of our Shire is simply linked to the appropriate entry on the Kingdom website.

Altani Unegen
Award of Arms 10/04/2014
Award of the Purple Fret 10/22/2016

Ashley of Dernehealde
Award of Arms 10/22/2016

Botolfr fra Skogtjorn
Award of Arms 09/22/1987
Award of the Purple Fret 10/23/2004
Order of the Willow 07/12/2008
Order of the Silver Oak 09/30/2017

Dorian la Rousse
Award of Arms 4/5/2014

Edith de Brereton
Award of Arms 10/5/2014

Eidiard an Gobihainn (Eideard, Eadiard)
Award of Arms 09/07/1996
Award of the Purple Fret 03/03/2003
Order of the Willow – Bookbinding 10/23/2004
Order of the Evergreen – Bookbinding 10/20/2007
Order of the Red Company 8/05/2014

Finche Odhinnsdottir
Award of Arms 09/16/1995 (as Qajir al-Katiba)
Award of Arms 04/05/2003 (as Finnseach de Locheil)
Order of the Willow – C&I 04/05/2003
Award of the Purple Fret 01/29/2005
Order of the Willow – Fiber Arts 01/23/2010
Order of the Evergreen – Fiber Arts 03/06/2010
Order of the Dragon’s Heart – 09/09/2017

Grania of Dernehealde
Award of Arms 09/25/2010

Guy of Avignon
Award of Arms 10/22/2016

Ingela Godswinsdottir
Award of Arms 01/23/2016
Award of the Purple Fret 06/14/2017

Irmagarde of Flanders
Award of Arms 09/30/2017

Lamorak of Dunsinane
Award of Arms 06/01/1991
Award of the Purple Fret 02/17/2007
Baron of the Middle Marches 10/20/2007 – 10/06/2012
Order of the Silver Oak 8/07/2009
Order of the Red Company 8/08/2011
Court Baron 10/06/2012

Lucina la Frepiere
Order of the Willow 05/10/2002
Award of the Purple Fret 02/17/2007

Mary of Deborough
Award of Arms 09/30/2017

Melisande de Marmande
Award of Arms 10/16/1982
Order of the Willow 06/30/1984
Award of the Queen’s Favor 10/13/1984
Order of the Laurel 08/15/1987
Court Baroness 05/07/1988
Award of the Purple Fret 04/14/1990
Order of the Pelican 03/07/1992
Baroness Middle Marches 03/11/2017

Mikjall Sauthamathr (Celeste of Dernehealde)
Award of Arms 01/23/2010
Award of the Purple Fret 01/11/2014

Morgan Attewode
Award of Arms 10/05/2014

Nathan of Dernehealde
Award of Arms 10/22/2016

Padraig Tomasswn
Award of Arms 10/05/2013
Award of the Purple Fret 10/05/2014

Petrus the Bear
Augmentation of Arms 06/23/2016
Award of Arms 10/22/2016
Award of the Purple Fret – 09/16/2017

Pompeia Furia
Award of Arms 10/04/2014

Talymar gan y Llewyn
Award of Arms 05/14/1977
Knight of the SCA 08/18/1979
Order of the Dragon’s Tooth 05/03/1980
County 10/04/1980
Duchy 05/14/1983
Award of the Purple Fret 07/12/1984
Augmentation of Arms 05/07/1988
Order of the Dragon’s Barb 08/17/1989
Order of the Dragon’s Heart 05/12/1990
Order of the Pelican 06/23/1990
Award of the Doe’s Grace 07/27/1991
Order of the Silver Guard (Chivalry award – Drachenwald)
Order of the Sapphire 09/27/2014
Order of the Laurel 08/11/2016
Baron Middle Marches 03/11/2017

Torquil MacAlpine
Award of Arms 04/10/1993
Award of the Purple Fret 03/03/2003
Order of the Cavendish Knot 06/11/2011

Wilhelm Salzburger
Award of Arms 03/19/2011
Order of the Willow 01/11/2014
Award of the Purple Fret 10/04/2014

Shire Events 2017

Meetings: Tuesdays, 7pm-10pm
Grover Hall Rm E304, OU Campus

 

Meeting A&S Classes:
Oct. 31 – Bardic Night
Nov. 7 – Beginning Embroidery
Nov. 14 – Scribal Play-date
Nov. 28 – Bardic Night
 
Dec. 5 – Last Meeting of Semester

 

Craft Nights: Thursdays, Starting Sept. 7
7PM – 10PM – Grover Hall Rm W125
Every other week

 

Fighter Practice:
Sundays starting September 3,
1pm – 5pm Morton Hall, Rm 201

 

Find us on Facebook!

 

Full Calendar

 

If you are having trouble with finding a particular page, use this sitemap.

 

Website Malware Scan